Aslan Virtual Admin

Online Business Management for Coaches and Healthcare Professionals

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy
www.virtualadmin.ie

1) Introduction
Aslan Virtual Admin respects your right to privacy and complies with all obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how any personal data you provide while visiting this website is dealt with. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Aslan Virtual Admin is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.
2) Types of Information Collected
Aslan Virtual Admin retains two types of information:
 “Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it.
 “Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, Aslan Virtual Admin gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to this website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this website.
3) Purposes for which Aslan Virtual Admin holds your information.
 Non-Personal Data:
Aslan Virtual Admin uses the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to this website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and to help improve services offered.
 Personal Data
Aslan Virtual Admin will process any Personal Data you provide for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send.
4) Disclosure of information to third parties.
Aslan Virtual Admin may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, Aslan Virtual Admin might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit this website, the demographic breakdown of users of this website, or the activities that visitors to this website engage in while on the website. The third parties to whom this information is provided may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.
Aslan Virtual Admin will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Aslan Virtual Admin will disclose your Personal Data if required in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
5) Sale of Business
Aslan Virtual Admin reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the business provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.
6) Security
Aslan Virtual Admin takes all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.
7) Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform Aslan Virtual Admin of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 your Personal Data will be updated or deleted accordingly.
8) Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. If at any time Aslan Virtual Admin decides to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, you will be notified by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not your information can be used in the new manner.